| Project/Area Number |
19530704
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIKAWA Kimiyo Naruto University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (20189468)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIUCHI Yoichi 鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (60204822)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 思想史 / 保育実践史 / アメリカの幼稚園運動 / 女性史 / 幼稚園教員の専門性 / 精神的母性 / 共感 / ドイツ:アメリカ / 幼児教育学 |
| Research Abstract |
In the eighteen eighties Kate D.Wiggin and Sara Cooper established the foundation for the free kindergarten movement in California. By this movement, the work of the Pestalozzi-Froebel Haus which Froebel's niece, Henriette Schrader-Brymann founded in Berline was received into the United States of America. In 1893, the archives of Haus which exhibited the Colombus Exhibit in Chicago, was under the direction of Annetta Hamminck-Schepel. Amalie Hofer who was a German immigrant and the editor of Kinder- dergarten Magazine, met Schepel. This meeting gave intense impetus to establish of Chicago Kindergarten Institute Hofer had undertaken, and the work of Pestalozzi-Froebel Haus influenced on her and the others more and more.