The problem of the sociality in "culture" idea formation of Wilhelm von Humboldt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yoshiki  Kagawa University, 教育学部, 教授 (80187096)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育思想 / ヴィルヘルム・フォン・フンボルト / 教養 / 社交性 / 育徳(美徳)同盟 / ヘンリエッテ・ヘルツ / ベルリンサロン / 個性 / カロリーネ・フォン・ダッヘレーデン / ドイツ啓蒙主義 / モーゼス・メンデルスゾーン / ユダヤ人 / 水曜会 / ベルリン・サロン
Research Abstract
About "culture" idea of Wilhelm von Humboldt having been formed how, analysis was conducted from relation with the sociality problem in his adolescence. The history of ideas social background of a "virtue alliance" which Humboldt and others formed first was clarified. Next, it clarified about the dynamics of the human relations which the leading figure who belonged to the "alliance" weaves. It became clear that the sociality of combination of the independent individual and the independent individual is supposed as an essential factor of "culture" idea of Humboldt by it.