A Review of the Colonial Education Policy History in Korea-Focusing on the Specific Behavior of the Practitioners
Project/Area Number |
19530707
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Tsugio Kyushu University, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (00134180)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 植民地朝鮮 / 教育政策 / 実務担当者 |
Research Abstract |
This study describes some processes of the formation and development of the specific education policy and demonstrates that there is a time lag between those processes and the terms of office of the successive Governor-Generals, tracing in depth the behavior of not only the successive Governor-Generals, but that of the director and section chiefs of the Educational Affairs Bureau in the Government-General of Korea. In other words, this study leads to the partial change in the previous period divisions of the colonial education policy history in Korea which have hitherto been divided based on the terms of office of the Governor-Generals.