Making to data base and analysis research on "Tenaraijuku" painting materials from latter latter Tokugawa period to the beginning of the Meiji period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2008-2009)
Nagasaki University (2007)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Rie  Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (80216465)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords手習塾 / 絵画史料 / 手習い / 師弟関係 / 黄表紙 / 絵馬 / 絵画資料
Research Abstract
How did children write and read the character in Tokugawa Japan? This is the main topic for this paper. We can see them on "Tenaraijuku" painting materials from latter Tokugawa period to the beginning of the Meiji period. In the pictures, children who had the brush in the right hand wrote sitting straight, and children who read the book wore the "hakama". The seat was divided into children by the result. "Tenaraijuku" was recognized as a place where children acquired standard of human association.