A historical study on Janusz Korczak's thoughts about Chidren and Education (1890-1920)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNayoro City University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Chihiro  Nayoro City University, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20183866)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコルチャック / 子どもの権利 / 教育史 / ポーランド / 教育思想 / 近代史 / 国際情報交換 / 思想史
Research Abstract
This study examines the process of formation of Janusz Korczak's thoughts about children and education on the historical background around the turn of 19c.-20c. He is the object of attention as a frontier of the child right thoughts worldwide.
The following should be concluded. Succeeding to predecessors' (Frobel and Pestalozzi and others) thought of child and education, in the kernel of Korczak's thought, keeping hold fast to the belief "The child is already human" and comparing his thought with thoughts of "New education" of Europe and America, he had searched for the educational thought which has the basic thought of child respect as human, and had attempted in his educational practice all his life.