An International Comparison on Child-Rearing : Basic Research for the Purpose of Developing a Child-Rearing Program for use in Japanese households
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Tugio  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, 国際文化学部, 教授 (20094724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANO Masako  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70264968)
WILSON Amy  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (20264971)
HIGGINS Marilyn  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (40264981)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発達資産 / 内的・外的資産 / 家庭教育 / 支援 / 社会的能力 / 家庭教育学 / 比較教育学 / 国際研究者交流 / 教育学 / 子育て支援
Research Abstract
This research focused on the '40 Developmental Assets' (the attitudes and abilities which should be present in children's lives in order for them to develop into fully-socialized adults. The 'Developmental Assets Profile' (Search Institute, Minneapolis) was translated into Japanese and conducted in 81 elementary, junior and senior high schools around Japan (14,410 responses). Analysis shows that the amount of Assets possessed by Japanese children was far lower than that of American children, and the amount of Assets decreased with age. From these results, we showed that it is critical for adults (family, community, school) to work on providing the necessary environment for children needed for the further increase of these Developmental Assets.