An Analysis of Restructuring Public School Governance by using School Choice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMINE Kosaku (2008-2010)  Nihon University, 国際関係学部, 助教 (30421150)
黒崎 勲 (2007)  Nihon University, 文理学部, 教授 (70012573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Naoko  首部大学東京, 都市教養学部, 教授 (40211792)
SEIDA Natuyo  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70444940)
長嶺 宏作  日本大学, 文理学部, 助教 (30421150)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育行政 / 学校選択論 / 公立学絞 / 教育ガバナンス / 教育委員会 / 教職の専門性 / 効果ある学校 / 市場原理 / 教育学 / 公立学校 / 効果的な学校 / 学校選択
Research Abstract
School Choice Theory became possible to analysis policy implementations as practical matter now. Thus, School Choice Theory needs to be clear how School Choice effects as devises that function to change public schools that provide positive educational results. At that sense, our project is grounded on "Effective Schools" Theory that criticizes simple use of Social Science findings to apply education practices. And "Effective Schools" Theory construct the theory from education practice itself in 1970 at United States. From that point, our studies show the importance of theoretical perspective based on comprehensive education system and administration's research that connect education practice and systemic changes.