A Study on a Support System for Articulation from Kindergartens to Elementary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Yuko  Kamakura Women's University, 児童学部, 教授 (80310465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Tomomi  東京都市大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (10308330)
TAKAGAKI Mayumi  実践女子大学, 教授 (50350567)
TOMITA Hisae  千葉大学, 教授 (90352658)
SUZUKI Tatsuki  鎌倉女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00410027)
MATSUDA Hironori  鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 准教授 (40352512)
TAZUME Hirotsugu  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (20310865)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords幼小連携 / アクション・リサーチ / A・S・S(アーティキュレーション・サポート・システム) / 保育GR(グラウンド・ルール)に基づいた発話分析 / 幼小教師間の意識の段差 / 園内教師間のコンセンサス / 授業観・保育観 / 授業観・保育観のリフレクション / 幼保小連携 / アーティキュレーション・サポート・システム / 接続期教育 / A・S・Sのカタリスト効果 / 教育の特性への気づき / グラウンド・ルールに基づいた発話分析 / 教育の相互理解 / 学生ボランティアのファシリテイター的役割 / 連携カリキュラム / 合同カンファレンス / 大学教師のファシリテイター的役割
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the gap of pre-school and school teacher's belief on the purpose, contents and approaches of education at the transition period between preschool and school ages. Our study revealed some facts related to their different attitudes, while we developed action researches by networking local teachers and the university staff, so that the network might function as a support system for articulation (A・S・S.), and enhance the articulation of the adjoining periods.
We interviewed teachers at both institutions and analyzed their dialogues for their "ground rules", and with the help of the A・S・S. staff, their different views of education were revealed. The team also assisted the teachers find themselves better motivated and guided them to seek solutions for their daily practice. This study supports the effect of the cooperative commitment of the A・S・S. to articulated linkage of education practice over kindergartens and primary schools.