An Empirical Study of Teaching Assistant Systems and Training Systems for TAs in U.S. Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJapan Professional School of Education
Principal Investigator
KIRA Naoshi  Japan Professional School of Education, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (80327155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANO Akio  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (50169869)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITANO Akio  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (50169869)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsティーチング・アシスタント(TA) / 教授開発センター / 大学教員の育成 / 学部教育の改善 / FD
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the current conditions and future challenges of teaching assistant (TA) systems and TA training systems in universities in the United States, as they were modeled after in Japan when introduced in 1994. In this study, the researchers closely examined the current conditions at major universities in the Midwest and clarified the differences between campus-wide programs and departmental programs and the differences across disciplines in TA training, while finding a well-established, consistent system for developing graduate students' teaching abilities. The researchers presented the findings at conferences in Japan and the U.S., and published several articles in academic journals in Japan.