Designing School Facilities for School Management and Teaching Method : Practical Cases Concerning Educational Needs in Japanese Schools
Project/Area Number |
19530730
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
KASAI Hisashi Chubu University, 教職課程, 准教授 (10233686)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 学校経営 / 学校施設・設備 / 学校建築 / 少人数学級 / 教育方法 / 学校施設 / 小中学校 / 少人数指導 / 小学校 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to explore the useful plans for the school facilities and how to use these plans at elementary and junior high school settings. Thruough desigining the school facilities, school management and teaching method are expecially focused. In a case of Haguro elementary school, for example, when we designed classrooms for small groups and special education, the deep negotiations were conducted among teachers, researchers, architects, and officers in Inuyama City Board of Education. This paper argues how these obstacles have been overcome and points out some issues that we have to deal with.