The role of school in mentoring movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kayoko  Aichi Shukutoku University, 文学部, 教授 (90220871)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords青少年 / メンタリング / メンター / ボランティア / 学校 / 地域 / 企業 / 青少年問題 / メンタリング・プログラム / 発達支援
Research Abstract
School-based mentoring program has been proliferating in the U.S. and other developed countries recently. It activates the school as the core of life-long learning in the community and generates new link between community and business. The school, which is characterized by its whole-class teaching to students of the same age, coordinates systematic inclusiveness toward all students in the school district and mentoring which deals with consistent support for each individual. It inspires new power to the mentoring movement as the core of the growth and learning interchange in the community.