Curriculum Articulation between High Schools and Colleges : Earning College Credit in U.S. High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hisashi  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (30214589)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高大接続 / dual credit / dual enrollment / CTE / コミュニティ・カレッジ / career readiness / college readiness / カリキュラム / 単位 / Dual Enrollment / Dual credit / Tech Prep / Advanced Placement / 国際バカロレア / Running Start
Research Abstract
Dual enrollment is a program that allows high school students to enroll in college courses and earn college credit while still in high school. College credits earned through dual enrollment can be simultaneously applied toward high school and college graduation. Dual enrollment data from some states indicate that participation in dual enrollment has increased in recent years, and this growth is likely to continue. The benefits of dual enrollment are numerous.
・ Enriches the course opportunities for high school students
・ Provides a positive impact on high school retention and graduation rates
・ Save students time and money while promoting rigorous academics
・ Shortens the time to attain a college degree
・ Eases the transition from high school to college