A Study of A New Curriculum Design for the "Sougoutekina-gakusyuu-no-zikan" or the "Period for Integrated Study" base on the Multicultural Education Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Tomoaki  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, 初等中等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (80320993)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords多文化教育 / 総合的な学習の時間 / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore a new curriculum design for the "Sougoutekina-gakusyuu-no-zikan" or the "period for integrated study" through theories and practices of multicultural education in the United States. By examining the educational purposes, contents, methods, and evaluations in the area of multicultural education, a curriculum design model is developed to improve the "Sougoutekina-gakusyuu-no-zikan" which cultivates "ikiru-tikara" or the "zest of life."