Project/Area Number |
19530743
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Takeshi University of Tsukuba, 大学院・ビジネス科学研究科, 准教授 (10233800)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 高等教育 / 大学教員 / 大学職員 / 大学マネジメント / インスティテューショナル・リサーチ / スタッフ・ディベロップメント |
Research Abstract |
In this study, changes of the job of university staff in the knowledge-based society are identified, and the significant impact and further development of these changes are discussed. Bottom-up, sense of purpose, direct communication, and other characteristics familiar in what is called "Japanese Management" enable university staff to innovate university management, staff development, and career education.