Empirical Analysis on Academic Competency formed through National Test for University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kazutaka  Saitama University, 教育学部, 教授 (90182427)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大学入試問題 / 入学者選抜 / 大学入試センター / 高校生の学力 / 学力低下 / 高校の学び / 二次試験
Research Abstract
Research and survey with high school teachers shows : a) both high school teachers and students considered subjects of culture such as domestic science、PE、art and music as obstacles to get a high test score of national Test for university. b) for the 3^<rd> grade only half of the courses could be offered, c) AO examination and the recommendation is utilized as a circuit to let students without academic achievement. As a result, immediately after entrance university, scholastic ability of the students, especially AO recommendees has a trend to loses their learning desire in a early stage.