Comparative Study on Financial Foundation of Graduate Education in the U.S and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASONUMA Akihiro (AKIHIRO Asonuma)  Nagoya University, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (80261759)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords研究大学 / 大学院 / 財政基盤 / 日米比較 / 組織
Research Abstract
The findings indicated that there are three typical types of graduate programs, namely 'a self-supporting type', 'a research-dependent type' and 'an organization-dependent type', and if these types are thought of as being joined up in the form of a triangle, a large variety of graduate programs are located within the triangle boundary lines. We also discussed financial contribution that undergraduate programs make to graduate programs, differences in the allocation of student aid as between research degree students and professional degree students, and the practice of decentralizing the financial management practices of graduate programs by each school, rather than having them run by a central administration. Implications of the findings for Japanese graduate education were presented.