Integration of EU and Reconstruction of Citizenship Education : focusing on the cases in Germany and Austria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Aoi  Osaka Kyoiku University, 国際センター, 准教授 (00343260)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシティズンシップ / 民主主義教育 / EU / 欧州評議会 / 政治教育 / アクティブ・シティズンシップ / 比較教育学 / シチズンシップ / EU統合 / ヨーロッパ審議会 / ヨーロッパ・コミッション / 比較教育
Research Abstract
As globalization and development of EU increases, the mobility of people and diversity also increase. This leads to the discussion of citizenship education not only in European countries but also by the international institutes such as Council of Europe and EU. The aim of this research is to figure out the citizenship education and educational policies promoted by EU and the council of Europe and to analyze the influence of these two transnational institutions upon citizenship education in Germany and Austria.