| Project/Area Number |
19530753
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKIUCHI Maki (2008-2009) Tottori University, 生涯教育総合センター, 准教授 (70324994)
高口 明久 (2007) Tottori University, 地域学部, 教授 (50127453)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOTANI Tadasi 鳥取大学, 生涯教育総合センター, 准教授 (50346334)
OHTA Miyuki 鳥取大学, 生涯教育総合センター, 講師 (20452542)
柿内 真紀 鳥取大学, 生涯教育総合センター, 准教授 (70324994)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 教育学 / 社会学 / 定時制高校 / 生徒文化 / 教員文化 / 通信制高校 / 周縁化 / 不登校・中退 |
| Research Abstract |
We have three outcomes as follows. First, with based on the interviews at twenty-five part-time high schools and several boards of education in six prefectures, reviews, and analysis of School Basic Surveys (1948-2007), we tried to categorise schools into four types. And we drew a hypothesis that every type consisted of different student groups. Secondly, we conducted the questionnaire survey of teachers' and students' perception at part-time, correspondence, and full-time high schools in selected three cities in rural and small urban areas. From the result we found that the differentiation of part-time high schools developed in a different way in comparison with large urban cities. Thirdly, we also did the whole survey of part-time high schools in Japan by questionnaire and grasped the situation. After that, we continue researching on the current role and issue of them.