Specialized training college and graduates' career
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Naoyuki  Hiroshima University, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (20314776)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords専門学校 / 卒業生 / 職業キャリア / 專門学校 / 卒業生の処遇とキャリア / 卒業生のキャリア / 職業的レリバンス
Research Abstract
In this research project, the function of specialized training college is examined through graduates survey and company survey. Specialized training colleges have an important role in the point that they train learning competence, but the function of vocational training and its platform are not necessarily well-established, and the initial career in the small and medium size companies as a core group for graduates is polarized and the quality of the place of employment becomes an important issue that determines evaluation of specialized training college.