International comparative study on the progress of the internationalization of education in multi-ethnic society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEKUMA Hisao  Kyushu University, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (10264003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEKUMA Manami  福岡国際大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (50253373)
NAGAHAMA Hirofumi  九州女子大学, 人間科学部, 専任講師 (00432831)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords比較教育学 / 多民族社会 / 民族教育 / 教育の国際化 / フィリピン / マレーシア / フィジー / オーストラリア / 移民教育 / 中華学校 / インド人学校 / 移民の教育 / 多民族教育 / 華僑・華人
Research Abstract
This research project tried to clarify some educational effects of each ethnic community's language (English or Ethnic), culture, historical study and the zeal for education. These ethnic distinctions mutually give some merits or contributions to the each of host and guest society, through the multi-ethnic co-existence education. They can be the evidence to internationalize/modernize the society. The target regions are cities in Philippine, Fiji, Borneo (Malaysia), Australia and Singapore.