A Comparative Study on the University Admission System in the East Asian Countries and Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2008-2009)
Nagasaki University (2007)
Principal Investigator
NANBU Hirotaka  Kyoto University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (70301306)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東アジア / 大学入学者選抜制度 / 高等教育 / 中国 / 台湾 / 韓国 / 日本 / 香港
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the similar features and the different trends of the reform of university admission system in the East Asian countries and regions, through the comparison. China, South Korea, Taiwan, and Japan were focused in this study. As the result of study, It was clarified that new selection systems were introduced, and the admission system at national level tended to diversify increasingly in all of these countries and regions, and that the focus and direction of the reform varied from country to country on account of their historical backgrounds and social conditions.