Study on the one year initial teacher training system (PGCE) in Britain-from a comparative perspective between Japan and Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KATO Jun  Nagoya University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (80194819)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイギリス / 教員養成 / 教育実習 / 教育改革 / 教師 / PGCE / 教職課程 / 市場原理 / 教師教育 / 教育社会学 / 比較教育
Research Abstract
This research project explored how British PGCE (dominant sector of ITT (initial teacher training)) is actually done on the spot of university education as well as local secondary school where trainees spend almost half of their training period. Our investigation focused on a case study of University Exeter system which is rated in the second best program in Britain. We collected all of the curriculum contents and statistical data such as student intake and graduate recruitment. We also has done a participation observation at one of their partner schools (Kings School, Ottery St.Marys, Devon).
With those two analysis, we conclude PGCE is cost-efficient and school based training system through which trainees are screened and acquire practical knowledge as well as skill for coping with pupil behaviors. This conclusion has an implication for Japanese teacher training reform to consider PGCE one of an alternative system to contemporary system or graduate school training which is now on the discussion.