Study on School Consolidation and Complex of School Facilities in Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHIKATA Toshiaki  Ritsumeikan University, 経済学部, 准教授 (90340489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Masazumi  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00172320)
OZAKI Kimiko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (90331678)
YAMANOUCHI Yuko  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00388414)
Research Collaborator NAKANISHI Hirotsugu  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50554333)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育学 / 地域社会 / 学校統廃合 / 学校建築 / 複合化 / 学校施設 / 廃校舎活用 / 廃校活用
Research Abstract
This study clarified that communities have been giving various meanings to schools by analyzing the processes that the relationship between schools and communities changes. To achieve such purposes, choosing several areas including districts that schools are consolidated (such as Minamiyamashiro village, Kyoto) or such plans are under way as research fields, we have focus on the issues related to school architecture such as utilization of abolished school architecture and school-community complex of facilities.