A study of construction process of reciprocity in interviews in the field of intercultural education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionPoole Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tomoko  Poole Gakuin University, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80227793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAISHI Ichiro  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究科, 准教授 (10345316)
SHIBUYA Maki  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80324953)
TOKUI Atsuko  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40225751)
NOIRI Naomi  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90264465)
FUJITA Mika  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (90449364)
YANO Izumi  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (00276867)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords異文化間教育研究 / インタビュー / 相互性 / 作品化 / 調査倫理 / インタビュー調査
Research Abstract
In the field of intercultural education research, it is often assumed that a role of researchers is to identify differences in research subjects and that investigation consists of recognition and collection of such differences. However, in a study of construction processes during interviews, it can be observed that reciprocity is established between interviewer and interviewee by the construction of mutuality. Through this construction an assumed difference may be modified and/or may be totally separated as a single feature. Researchers may, therefore, need to reinterpret or reconsider the premise on which the research is based. Such an occurrence during an interview is named the active interview, and introduces a new aspect to the field of intercultural education research.