Project/Area Number |
19530770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Hisao Hokkaido University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (30193329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGANO Michio 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10344540)
MORITA Hiroshi 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20113681)
SUGIE Kou 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40271720)
NIHASHI Junichi 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70312428)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 鑑賞教育 / 音楽劇創作 / 地域貢献 |
Research Abstract |
We created an operetta for children titled "Kin no Inu, Gin no Inu (Golden Dog and Silver Dog)" that is based on an Ainu folk tale. It was performed at some elementary schools around Asahikawa. In the process of preparation for these performances, students who are studying music as a specialty learned not only musical skills but also acting ability. They made costumes, stage settings and stage properties themselves. They have learned a lot of things from this experience and highly talented teachers. This can be confirmed by survey of students. After the performance we received letters form children who saw this operetta. Through those letters we see deep appreciation of children on the theme of this drama and music, therefore we are confident that this operetta also has great educational value to children.