A Cross-Cultural Research on Pluralistic Citizenship and The Concept of 'Komin' in Japanese Citizenship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kazuya  Tohoku University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (60281945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 功太郎  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00270265)
板橋 孝幸  福島大学, 総合教育研究センター, 准教授 (00447210)
PARMENTER Lynne  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10312761)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) PARMENTER Lynn  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10312761)
YOSHIMURA Kotaro  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00270265)
ITABASHI Takayuki  福島大学, 総合教育研究センター, 准教授 (00447210)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシティズンシップ / 市民性教育 / 多元的社会 / 社会科 / 公民科 / 多文化共生 / 包括的シティズンシップ / イギリス / 公民教育 / カリキュラム / シチズンシップ / 公民的資質 / 多文化共生社会 / 多元的シチズンシップ
Research Abstract
The differences in the concept of Citizenship education in each country are caused by how each specific group in that country relates to the upper "inclusive" group, such as the nation state, in the educational policy and curriculum. This research points out the relational aspects among different levels of groups, such as community, local, national and regional, included in the curriculum of Social studies from historical and cross-cultural perspectives. This research concludes that there are two key points in reconstructing Citizenship education in pluralistic societies : the boundary of "inclusive citizenship" and the "vertical" relationship between the upper inclusive group and the small groups, or individuals.