Research on the teaching of "critical reading skills" : Aiming to go beyond PISA type reading skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ABE Noboru  Akita University, 教育文化学部, 教授 (80323129)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsPISA型「読解力」 / 「活用型」学力 / 文章吟味 / 批判的思考力 / 説明的文章の指導過程 / メディアリテラシー / NIE / 吟味力 / 批判的読解 / 教科内容 / 指導方法 / 系統化 / OECD・生徒の学習到達度調査 / 全国学力・学習状況調査 / 文章吟味力 / 批判的読解力 / 吟味・批判方法 / 説明的文章の読み方教育 / メディア・テラシー教育 / 吟味の方法 / メディア・リテラシー教育
Research Abstract
This research examined PISA test questions for reading comprehension. Then, on the basis of such investigation, some suggestions were made on the contents and methods of teaching for developing students' reading skills based on critical text analysis, which should be taught systematically from the upper grades of elementary schools to senior high schools. The paper also discussed how to develop students' writing skills based on their skills of critical text analysis and also how to utilize such analysis skills for developing their media literacy skills.