Language Activities in Learner-Centered Art Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAOE Toshio  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (10272212)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords各教科の教育(図画工作・美術工芸) / 美術教育 / 教育学 / 教科教育学 / 美術館教育 / 言語活動
Research Abstract
This study formed a basis for introducing language activities in learner-centered art education into classrooms. A framework of studies on Art Writing Education, which utilizes a writing process for fostering thinking in language for the advancement, sharing, and retention of what one learned in art, was proposed. Programs for promoting art writing education were conducted and evaluated. Training programs for facilitators of group discussion in learning art were introduced and the result examined.