Research on adoption of Architecture and Environmental Design in junior high school art education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KAJIHARA Yoshinari  Utsunomiya University, 教育学部, 教授 (70334076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Nobuo  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90292573)
ISHIZAKI Kazuhiro  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80250869)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人間生活環境 / 建築史・意匠 / 教育学 / 美学 / 芸術諸学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study clarifies how the creation of the human environment that can be called the essence of art has been treated in junior high school of postwar Japan, and how to deal with art education in the future contribute to the study is to compile a database. This study revealed that, the two groups. (1) Historical significance of the contents of the article dealing with the quantity and quality of junior high school art education curriculum guidelines and textbooks and others art education relations document of the department of Architecture and Environment Design, (2) the lack of treatment in education and it caused an absolute lack of interest and understanding the field of Architecture and Environmental Design in junior high school art department faculty members in the current educational areas. The clarification of these materials are considered to be an important consideration for basic research study on introducing the next step.