Development and evaluation of mathematics lessons by exploring mathematical notations that foster proportional reasoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
HINO Keiko  Utsunomiya University, 教育学部, 准教授 (70272143)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords比例的推論 / 数学的表記 / 比と比例 / 授業分析 / 算数・数学科教育 / 記号的活動
Research Abstract
In this study, I analyzed student's construction of meaning to mathematical notations with respect to proportion and explored the situations that foster their proportional reasoning. Results showed students' difficulties in developing appropriate meanings to tables, formulas and graphs for proportion. On the other hand, students were more familiar with tables compared with formulas and graphs and their use of tables functioned as scaffolding to construct meanings to other expressions. Results also showed the significance of situations in which students communicate each other through self-developed notations as medium. Based on the results, I made implications for lessons in which students interact positively with their mathematical notations.