Development of Astronomy Study Programs Utilizing Small Telescopes and Digital Contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Akira  Gunma University, 教育学部, 教授 (40152285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 一男  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60158392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIOKA Kazuo  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60158392)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords天文教育 / デジタル教材 / 小型望遠鏡
Research Abstract
We developed a few astronomy study programs, which can be used in a junior high school Science lesson, intending that small telescopes to be utilized more widely in the Science classes. Our approach is made from two different aspects. One of them is to prepare a practical manual describing how to utilize small astronomical telescopes in daytime. The other is to create a few new digital teaching materials utilizing the telescopes and/or small digital cameras and also to practice preliminary lessons using the materials effectively.