A Study on Development of School Music Lesson Model and Curriculum Model of Japanese Traditional Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Shoichi  Saitama University, 教育学部, 教授 (70117026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Takashi  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90158452)
TANAKA Kenji  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10274565)
TSUDA Masayuki  琉球大学, 教育学部, 準教授 (10315450)
KAWAMURA Yuhmi  共愛学園前橋国際大学, 国際社会学部, 準教授 (70406289)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords各教科の教育 / 伝統音楽 / 授業モデル / カリキュラムモデル / 日本音楽指導
Research Abstract
With the 7th revision of curriculum guidelines in 1998, Japanese traditional music teaching became an important part of school music education. Since then, Japanese traditional music has been taught strenuously by many teachers. However, adequate results were not produced owing to their lack of knowledge about teaching methods for Japanese traditional music and the lack of experiences on how to teach it. Thus in this paper, we set up two new models for Japanese traditional music teaching : one is an experience-centered model and the other is a comprehension-centered model. At the same time, a new comprehensive curriculum, in which we use the experience-centered model and the comprehension-centered model alternately, was proposed.