Practical research on the development of teaching materials fostering science learning motivation
Project/Area Number |
19530788
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Takeshi Chiba University, 教育学部, 教授 (90209057)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 教科教育 / 理科 / カリキュラム開発 / 学習意欲 / 学習の意義 / 学習の功利性 / キャリア選択 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop teaching materials that students is motivated to learn science concepts for themselves by realizing the significance of science in the society. In order to achieve this goal, firstly, literatures on learning motivation was reviewed and it was revealed that learning motivation should be cultivated in the context of the significance of learning science. Secondly, a survey was conducted to clarify whether the types of motivation affects children's learning science. Lastly, based on these previous findings, science teaching materials was developed and the effectiveness of these materials was verified by practical lesson.