Research of guidance methods to improves children's and student's chorus abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MUSHIAKI Masako  Okayama University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90206847)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords合唱 / 基礎能力 / 発声 / コダーイ・システム / 指導法 / ウオーミングアップ / 呼吸法 / コダーイシステム
Research Abstract
Investigation of a hoping method of instruction for a chorus in the 21st century was carried out in this research. Many observations of chorus groups with their achievements were made for the purpose, and elementary schools, junior high schools and high schools in Hungary, Finland, Italy, the United States and Japan were visited. It was, as a result, emphasized that understanding of differences in a view of vocalization between Western and Japan was very important. Necessity of following matters was pointed out accordingly to bring up a sense of harmony, that is, flexible use of the Kodaly System, vocal training for bringing up a sense of harmony and non-harmony, head voice vocalization without burden for a throat and warm-up of vocalization.