Research on the curriculum development corresponding to multi-cultural society in the United States Home Economics Standards.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SATO Sono  Okayama University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80154061)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords米国 / 家庭科 / スタンダード / カリキュラム / 多文化社会
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is in the search for the subject theory and the curriculum organization theory that constructs the Home Economics corresponding to the society and the home of the 21st century. In this research, the United States Home Economics standards (country and state level) that had been developed at the conversion period in 21century were collected and analyzed it. As a result, the United States Home Economics aimed at the conversion of the paradigm, to make all students a good dweller in the democracy society corresponding to the change in the family and the society in a multi-cultural society. It was clarified to aim at converting from the positive analyses science, and to construct a new curriculum that achieved the nurturing critical literacy in Home Economics based on the critical science.