Japanese Music in the History of Music Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
GONDO Atsuko  Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (70289247)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords音楽教育史 / 日本音楽 / 教材化
Research Abstract
From the historical view point there is a decisive gap between new children's songs such as shoka and doyo and Japanese traditional music, especially folk songs. The position of Western music and Japanese music in shoka education has changed since the Meiji era. As the present music education has been founded under the influence of Western music we should understand the differences between Western songs and Japanese songs transmitted orally, and reconsider the ideas about teaching materials to teach Japanese music in schools.