A Study on the Editing Procedure and the Construction of the Curriculum of the Course of Study of Elementary Social Studies Issued in 1951
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hirokazu  Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10186330)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会科教育 / 小学校教育 / カリキュラム / 学習指導要領 / 戦後教育改革
Research Abstract
This study aims to analyze the editing procedure of the Course of Study of social studies issued in 1951 and clarify the construction of the curriculum shown in the Course of Study by using the conference reports of education division of GHQ/CIE as a clue. This investigation revealed that the methodological principle was not the problem solving method based on the dynamic relativism advocated by Kaoru Ueda, who was one of editorial members but was rather based on the problem solving method which first set the understanding- goal of a unit and then pupils search for the answer.