Project/Area Number |
19530819
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
AKITA Miyo Naruto University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80359918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Noboru 鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (60221256)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 数学教育 / 算数 / 数学 / 意味の理解 / 活用力 / 学習内容についての意味の理解 / 数学活用力 |
Research Abstract |
We clarified that most learners have functional fixedness in the mathematics problem solving. And we clarified that functional fixedness is the inhibitory factor of flexible idea in mathematics instruction. We made problems of breaking out the functional fixedness. We compared the usual problem with the problems of breaking out the functional fixedness. The results are as follows. When compared with the usual problem, the problems of breaking out the functional fixedness made many flexible ideas and deep understanding for mathematics. If the teacher gives appropriate teaching, the students can break out the functional