The Comparative Study on the Effectiveness of Moral Education Programs focusing on Community Service among the U.S., China, and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
BAN Tsunenobu  Naruto University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (70173119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHITANI Yoshio  昭和女子大学, 大学院・生活機構研究科, 教授 (50123774)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords道徳教育 / 国際比較 / コミュニアィ / コミュニティ
Research Abstract
The new current of the moral education in the world is progressing in the direction of making children take part in activities of regional communities, while training them to cultivate social and moral consciousness in the place of school education. When making the comparative analysis of the children's moral behavior of Japan and China where Confucian social norm is fading in the radical social change, I found that the human relationships of a teacher, parents, a friend, etc. with children have an important effect on a child's "norm observance" attitude and contribute to the formation of a "courtesy participation" behavior in these two countries. Moreover, a large amount of national budget in the U.S. has been subsidized through the agencies built up for an educational business that promotes participation of children in the community services. The practical services and participation of children in the community is valued as important vehicles for training and cultivating civic responsibilities.