Pitch and temperament of the Japanese folk music and utai -How to stop the invasion of the western equal temperament into traditional japanese music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Keiko  Ehime University, 教育学部, 教授 (40036489)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords音律 / 謡 / ピタゴラス音律 / ピッチ / 三分損益 / 5度 / 音声分析 / ヨワ吟 / 音階 / ピタゴラス音階 / 唸り / 12平均律 / 三分損益法 / 雅楽 / 平均律 / 純正音程
Research Abstract
In the elementary and junior high schools traditional japanese music is played often in equal temperament. Japanese music played in western temperament sounds strange and queer and loses its original beauty. The purpose of the research is to analyze the pitch of Utai tone of the Noh masters and to prevent invasion of western pitch cense into Japanese traditional music as Nohgaku. In this study the various short utai phrases "Kaede irozuku yama no asa wa" are analyzed to the F0 (fundamental frequency).