A study on instruction haiku to nurture sensitivity and communication competence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Makoto  Ehime University, 教育学部, 教授 (10263881)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords俳句 / haiku / コミュニケーション / 取り合わせ / 句会 / ハイク / 感性
Research Abstract
This purpose of this paper is to investigate an effective method of teaching haiku to elementary school children in North America. In 2005, we pointed out that the method of teaching haiku by introducing the technique of juxtaposition and the use of kukai (traditional haiku sharing circle) was effective for Japanese elementary school children. In 2008, we tried this haiku teaching method with Canadian elementary school children in Toronto. In this exercise, students wrote good haiku and showed an excellent appreciation of other students' haiku. Further, the data from the class participants showed that they saw it as easy and fun to make haiku and share them with their classmates. This experimental practice shows that the teaching method of juxtaposition and kukai is effective in haiku lessons in North America.