Epistemological and semiotic research on construction of mathematical meaning based on social interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2008-2009)
Fukuoka University of Education (2007)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (60239895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Hideki  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50116539)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会的相互作用 / 数学的意味 / 算数・数学教育 / 数学的意味の構成
Research Abstract
In this research, Dorfler's generalization model based on the social constructivism was supplemented theoretically from the socio-cultural perspective. Then we proposed the theoretical framework for the social interaction process in mathematical class. Furthermore we pointed out issues of teaching and learning of division with natural numbers at the fourth grade in the elementary level and considered the improvement of mathematical class of this topic.