Media Education by Tightening Cooperation among Preschools, Elementary and Middle Schools : Development of the Model Curriculum for Media Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
TERAOKA Seigo  Fukuoka University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (80253368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZAWA Hayato  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50380374)
宇田 幸子 (北野 幸子)  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90309667)
小林 万里子  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90325134)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITANO Sachiko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90309667)
KOBAYASHI Mariko  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90325134)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメディア・リテラシー / 情報教育 / テレビ / 新聞 / NIE / 言葉 / カリキュラム / メディア・リテラシー教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the model curriculum for media education by tightening cooperation among preschools, elementary and middle schools. The study took the following three steps : (1) to survey the important and pilot examples of media education ; (2) to develop lessons to teach about Newspapers and Television ; (3) to reconsider the media education for teacher training. The following point were accordingly found: we have no media education by tightening cooperation among preschools, elementary and middle schools. We developed the systematic curriculum for media education.