A Fundamental Study for Connections between Arithmetics at Elementary School and Mathmatics at Junior High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masachika  Saga University, 文化教育学部, 教授 (00404111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 晃央  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (60022274)
藤田 景子  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (40274568)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords学校教育 / 小中一貫 / 算数・数学 / カリキュラム接続 / 中学数学の授業改革 / 小中一貫・連携 / カリキュラムの接続 / 小学校と中学校の学校文化 / 中学教員の多忙感 / 高校受験と部活動 / 小中接続 / 市民的教養としての算数・数学 / 中1ギャップ / 義務教育
Research Abstract
This study is an investigation on the emergence of the so-called "first year gap in junior high school" in mathematics education. There is a general phenomenon that "strong negative attitudes toward mathematics" develop among students in their first year. This cannot be explained only by the increase of teaching materials or the difficulties with mathematical problem solving. This study, engaging in some classes at public and affiliated elementary-junior high schools, focuses on students with "school maladjustment" from the first to the second year indicated by Akira Sakai et al. It revealed that there are growing students in these school years who "do not try to think," "are contented with correct answers," or "are satisfied with good results" in mathematics, which will demand that we should improve and reform mathematics classes in junior high school.