A study of Construction of arithmetic lessons to encourage creativity in a fukushiki-jugyou(combined class of two grades)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Kenji  Nagasaki University, 教育学部, 教授 (10315210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAUCHI Kaori  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00432964)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords複式教育 / 創造性 / 算数科 / 授業構成 / 数学的モデル
Research Abstract
Simplification and rationalization of teaching materials is essential for successful arithmetic lessons in a fukushiki-jugyou(combined class of two grades). The simplification of materials is a primary factor to encourage creativity and mathematics activity. In the stage of comprehension, operations of materials used in previous lessons induce mathematical activities. The decision of "Watari" and "Zurashi" by teachers is effective in the CALMA framework. The arithmetic proficiency of teachers is important for a fukushiki-jugyou(combined class of two grades). These results are confirmed by a transformed attitude of teachers and school children through succesive practical lessons at cooperating schools.