Identity of Art Culture and the ideal method of Education through fine art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Keiichi  Rissho University, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80269993)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords美術文化 / アイデンティティ / 美術教育 / 子どもの絵 / 世界の子ども / 感性発達 / 発達メカニズム / こどもの絵 / 日本:アジア:欧米 / 感性 / 発達
Research Abstract
I analyzed 50,000-odd sheets of children's (6-15 years old) painting in 80-odd countries. I confirmed that appearances of realities and qualities of sensibilities grasped by children were understood by basically the same developmental process of sensibilities and the mechanism. I traced these facts through following developmental process of sensibilities and the mechanism in children's typical works.