Practical and Comparative Study on How to Foster Logical Thinking Skills and Expression Skills in Social Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Ryuta  Toyo Eiwa University, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30440374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Seiji  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10282782)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords公正(equity) / 多文化教育 / 社会科教育 / シチズンシップ教育 / Language Arts
Research Abstract
In this study, the concepts of equity, justice or fairness which Japanese returnee students have and their writings on their experiences of border crossing were analyzed firstly. They were compared with such concepts which appeared in U.S.And Japanese Supreme Court Decisions, and interventions and teaching methods on equity in social studies education were examined using classroom data of elementary and high schools in Hawaii. Based on classroom data of Japanese schools and study on previous researches, it should be insisted that Multicultural Education as a learning theory is important and that it should be theorized as soon as possible.