Developing a Systematic Teaching Method for "Social Welfare Education Methodology" and its Curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKinjo University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHARA Akiko  Kinjo University, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50263752)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords福祉科教育法 / 指導力向上 / 解決力・創造力・実践力 / 体系的指導法 / 教育プログラム / 発問 / 批判的思考 / 批判的リテラシー / 福祉課題解決力・創造力・実践力 / 教科「福祉」 / 福祉課題解決力 / 学習意欲 / 生きる力 / 福祉社会創造力・実践力 / 新教育観 / 福祉科教育
Research Abstract
Developing a Systematic Teaching Method for "Social Welfare Education Methodology" and its Curriculum
By examining literature, materials and research results we obtained three guiding concepts regarding how to systematically teach "Social Welfare Education Methodology" : (1) critical literacy should be cultivated, (2) the teaching and learning process should be an exploring problem-solving type, aiming to foster students' thinking, (3) it is essential to elaborate "questioning" for deepening students' thinking and logic. Based on these concepts we tried to systematize "Social Welfare Education Methodology" and built the framework of course programs. Further, we developed curricula of social welfare courses which aim to provide students with knowledge and skills of quality in social welfare, together with abilities to solve problems and to practice as well as creativity through elaborate question techniques which stimulate critical thinking.