A study about the national language textbooks and the culture formation in the era of Taisho and earlier period of Showa
Project/Area Number |
19530845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Hiroshima University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
MUTOU Seigo Hiroshima University of Economics, 経済学部, 准教授 (30441504)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2008
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords | 旧制中等教育 / 文芸 / 国語読本 / 教養 / 芥川龍之介 / 菊池寛 / 赤い鳥 / 西尾実 / 垣内松三 / 国語 / 国語教科書 / 文芸読本 / 中等教育 |
Research Abstract |
I clarified an essence of culture described Ryunosuke Akutagawa ed. "Kindainihonbungeitokuhon", Kan Kikuchi ed. "Shinbungeitokuhon", Matsuzou Kaito ed. "Kokubunsen", Iwanami editorial department ed. "Kokugo", Miekichi Suzuki sponsorshiped "Akaitori" for old system secondary school students by thinking how they had selected the teaching materials and edited those. Particular I have considered of paid attention those editor's viewer to literary arts and on education and highlighted in the influence and the culture formation to the junior high school students that had learned some literary arts and Kokugotokuhons. In addition, 1 clarified the fact that those were edited and had brought about newer culture while these Tokuhons influenced it mutually.