The Basic Stadies of Progressing Japanese Language Ability in Child Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
SERA Hiroaki  Shikoku University, 生活科学部, 教授 (30171359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMURA Yoshiki  四国大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (90122580)
SUZUKI Toshiaki  四国大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (70179232)
OKUMURA Hideki  四国大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (80233477)
TOMIDA Kiyoko  四国大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (70441582)
MURAKAMI Ryo  四国大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (10412389)
MORIMOTO Yasuji   (50320099)
AKITA Miyo  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 准教授 (80359918)
MOGI Toshinobu  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 講師 (20392540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Ichizo  四国大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (70210002)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカリキュラム構成 / 開発 / 二次的ことば / 絵本・漢字のつまずくことば / データ・ベース化 / つまずきの原因 / 指導法の開発 / 2次的ことば / 絵本の中のつまずくことば / 絵本の中のわかりにくいことば / 教科書の中のつまずきことば / ことばの習得の仕方
Research Abstract
1. Kindergarten children's understanding of words in picture books were checked. 3-,4-year-old children understand "a word" separately. But 5-year-olds understand words in their contexts.
2. The difficult words in school subjects were classified as a database by veteran teachers' ratings. These difficult words were analyzed by four view points coming from the theories of Natsuki Okamoto and Vygotsky. According to them, some points of teaching methods for the difficult words were proposed.